Conococheague in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gettysburg Campaign

Invasion & Retreat

Inscription. After stunning victories at Fredericksburg and Chancellorsville, Virginia, early in May 1863, Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee carried the war through Maryland, across the Mason and Dixon Line and into Pennsylvania. His infantry marched north through the Shenandoah Valley and western Maryland as his cavalry, led by Gen. J.E.B. Stuart, harassed Union supply lines to the east. Union Gen. Joseph Hooker, replaced on June 28 by Gen. George G. Meade, led the Army of the Potomac from the Washington defenses in pursuit. The Federals collided with Lee's Army of Northern Virginia at Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, on July 1, starting a battle neither side had intended to fight there. Three days later, the defeated Confederates began retreating through Maryland, retracing their steps to the Potomac River and crossing into Virginia on July 14.

To follow in their footsteps and to discover their stories, stop by any Welcome Center or local Visitor Center to pick up a Gettysburg: Invasion & Retreat Civil War Trail map-guide. Please drive carefully as you enjoy the history and beauty of Maryland Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. This is one of the standard Gettysburg Campaign markers used throughout Maryland and Virginia, and is duplicated at other locations. The maker features a map of depicting unit movements during the campaign and other Civil War Trails locations. The map has portraits of Gens. Robert E. Lee and George G. Meade. A painting depicts a scene from the campaign with the caption, “Gen. J.E.B. Stuart and his staff approach Mercerburg.”

2. Wilson's Store with Gettysburg and Wilson's Store markers