Kingston in Ulster County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The West Strand

Inscription.
This row of nineteenth buildings is all that remains of a once thriving river port commercial center. The Mansion House at the corner of Broadway, once a 100 room stage stop and hotel, offered modest accommodations to travelers and canallers. The remaining buildings on the row were constructed between 1855 and the 1870’s, and are excellent examples of Italianate mixed commercial / residential structures built with iron frames and brick or stone facades. Today the row is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, as is much of the surrounding neighborhood.

Look at the buildings across the street and find the architectural details illustrated on the left. Those decorations help determine the style of a structure and often indicate its time of construction. For example, compare the more picturesque Italianate window tops at 21 W. Strand with the plain stone lintels found on the older buildings at 11 W. Strand.

Erected by Kingston Urban Cultural Park.

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker contains a photo from the Edwin Ford Collection of the row of buildings. Next to this are illustrations of types of architectural details. These include ornate “bracket”; full, round-arched window; half-round or ‘segmental’ arch; and rectangular stone ‘lintel’.

4. The West Strand Row of Buildings
Many of the of architectural details listed on the marker can be seen on these buildings across the street from the marker.
5. The Mansion House