Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Portola Trail

By Konrad R Summers, May 16, 2009
Inscription. Spanish colonization of California began in 1769 with the expedition of Don Gaspar de Portolá from Mexico. With Captain Don Fernando Rivera v Moncada, Lieutenant Don Pedro Fages, Sgt. José Francisco Ortega, and Fathers Juan Crespí and Francisco Gómez, he and his party camped near this spot on August 2, 1769, en route to Monterey.

Erected 1958 by California State Park Commission in Cooperation with Los Angles Recreation and Park Commission California Parlor #247 Native Daughters of the Golden West. (Marker Number 655.)

More about this marker. On Rock just inside Elysian Park Entrance

4. Roadside Directional Sign