Bristow in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Preparing for Battle

Bristoe Station

September 2, 2012
Inscription. As dawn broke on August 27, 1862, Stonewall Jackson moved two of his divisions up the railroad to the main Federal supply depot at Manassas Junction, leaving three brigades of Maj. Gen. Richard S. Ewell’s Division as a rear guard at Bristoe. Ewell’s mission was to fend off the expected Federal counterattack until further orders from Jackson. Ewell placed his main battle line along Brentsville Road, with batteries posted along the hills around Bristoe. Two regiments of Forno’s Brigade were pushed forward near the Kettle Run bridge, ¾ mile to your right along the railroad. These men would warn of any approaching Federals. Also, the 60th Georgia Infantry with an artillery attachment were located on the southern side of the railroad to confront any Federals on that side of the tracks.

Pope assumed that the incursion at Bristoe was only an annoyance. When he learned of the large number of Confederates occupying the station on the morning of August 27, Pope ordered Maj. Gen. Joe Hooker’s division to move back up the rail line and recapture Bristoe. Hooker’s men experienced a hot and grueling march with many men dropping out due to the extreme conditions. After pushing back Forno’s two regiments at the Kettle Run bridge, Hooker’s lead elements pushed through a stand of woods to your right and arrived at the open field before you at 2:30
pm.

(Sidebar): Gen. Ewell had been ordered by Gen. Jackson to remain at Bristow with his three remaining brigades to check any advance from Pope’s army along the railroad, but, if the enemy appeared in heavy force, retire upon the Junction (Manassas), as he did not desire a general engagement at this time. — Brig. Gen. Jubal Early, CSA

Erected 2012 by Prince William County Department of Public Works, Historic Preservation Division.

September 2, 2012

More about this marker. The marker displays (Above left) Federal Army crossing Kettle Run Courtesy of The Library of Congress, (Above) Campbell-Brown map Courtesy of the Tennessee State Library and Archives and (Top right) Images of Gen. Ewell and Gen. Hooker Courtesy of The Library of Congress. The two images are captioned Maj. Gen. Richard S. Ewell and Maj. Gen. Joseph Hooker.

The marker also displays a map of the area of the battlefield indicating troop positions and movements.

September 9, 2012
September 9, 2012