Ironton in Lawrence County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John Campbell Memorial Home

Inscription.

John Campbell (1818-1891), founder of Ironton, was an ironmaster and president of the Ohio Iron & Coal Company, a Presbyterian, and an abolitionist. This house and barn, which he built in 1850, became a stop on the Underground Railroad for slaves crossing the Ohio River from Kentucky. Fugitives were concealed here and furnace wagons transported the escapees northward by way of Campbell's furnaces in Lawrence and Jackson counties.

Erected 2003 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The P & G Fund, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 5-44.)

John Campbell image. Click for more information.
via The Lawrence County Historical Society, unknown