Belfast in Waldo County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Main and High

—The Museum in the Streets —

By James True, May 29, 2012
Inscription. The intersection of Main and High Streets formed the commercial crossroads of Belfast and in 1799 it was the site of the first store. Sometimes known as City Block in honor of the impending new city charter, the James Y. McClintock Block was built in 1850. It housed City Hall (a large social hall), the print-works of the Republican Journal newspaper, and street level storefronts. The cupola, removed in 1955, was used by Civil Defense plane spotters during World War II.

Inset:
The grand building directly across Main Street was built by the Masonic Temple Association of Belfast. Over 10,000 visitors were in attendance at the building's dedication on July 4, 1879. The ceremonies were preceded by a procession of 3,000 Masons from thirty-two lodges, accompanied by nine bands (photo c. 1900).

Erected 2004 by The Belfast Historical Society and Museum, Inc., The City of Belfast, and the Belfast Community. (Marker Number 4.)

By James True, September 1, 2012

More about this marker. Marker #4 (of 30) in "The Museum in the Streets". The text on the Marker is in English, followed by a French translation.