South Haven in Van Buren County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dr. Liberty Hyde Bailey

September 8, 2012
Inscription. This is the birthplace and early home of Dr. Liberty Hyde Bailey, South Haven's most distinguished son.

As a very young man he became interested in plants and trees. This interest and knowledge constantly grew until he became the nation's highest authority on these subjects.

In 1937 through the generosity of Mr. and Mrs. Clifton B. Charles of Bangor, Michigan, this property was obtained from the heirs of Frank E. Warner and presented to the city of South Haven as a memorial to Dr. Bailey.

Mr. Charles was a class and room mate of Dr. Bailey at Michigan Agriculture College and this very close friendship continued until the death of Mr. Charles.

The city of South Haven and surrounding community are greatly indebted to Mr. and Mrs. Charles for this fine memorial.

September 8, 2012
2. Dr. Liberty Hyde Bailey Birthplace