Belfast in Waldo County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The Silver Screen

—The Museum in the Streets —

By James True, May 29, 2012
Inscription. The burgeoning appeal of the silver screen led to the construction of the Colonial Theatre which opened the night the Titanic set sail from England in April 1912. A fire in 1923 following a showing of the film "Way Down East" leveled the building and a new theater (inset) rose from the ashes. In 1927, the introduction of "talkies" led to a widely expanding audience for movies. The Colonial Theatre also featured vaudeville acts, political rallies, concerts and boxing matches. In the early years, the movie selection changed several times a week and cost just pennies to attend. The current art deco style facade was added in 1947. The elephant sculpture, Hawthorne, was purchased from Perry's Nut House and added to the Belfast skyline in 1997 (panel #20).

Erected 2004 by The Belfast Historical Society and Museum, Inc., The City of Belfast, and the Belfast Community. (Marker Number 16.)

By James True, August 30, 2012

More about this marker. Marker #16 (of 30) in "The Museum in the Streets". The text on the Marker is in English, followed by a French translation.

4. The Silver Screen