Belfast in Waldo County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The First Mayor / Le premier maire

Belfast, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
Ralph Cross Johnson built this house just as the War of 1812 was beginning. He and his brother, Judge Alfred Johnson, were active in all manner of Belfast's businesses and politics. Ralph Johnson was a representative in Maine's first legislature and later served as Belfast's first mayor in 1853. Alfred Johnson's granddaughter, Louise, married Belfast native Admiral William V. Pratt, who served as Chief of Naval Operations from 1930-1933. The family used the house as a summer retreat, well into the 20th century (photo c. 1900).

Erected 2004 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 19.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Belfast ME 04915, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Marker #19 (of 30) in "The Museum in the Streets". The text on the Marker is in English, followed by a French translation.

4. The Johnson House
5. The Johnson House