Belfast in Waldo County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The Nut House

—The Museum in the Streets —

By James True, May 29, 2012
Inscription. Originally a cigar making factory, the building shown became Perry's Tropical Nut House when owner Irving Perry started selling pecans in 1926. The business flourished as automobile traffic along Route 1 grew and it soon became Maine's #1 tourist destination. The reverse of this card reads "Most Interesting Place on the Maine Coast." Many travelers, including First Lady Eleanor Roosevelt, have stopped to purchase nuts, homemade fudge, jams, jellies and souvenir trinkets. A nut museum and menagerie of exotic, stuffed animals also drew in customers. Changes in the late 1990s saw the dispersal of the museum and animal collection.

Inset:
Many colorful, humorous and oversized sculptures once decorated the grounds. The elephant has long been the official trademark of Perry's Nut House.

Erected 2004 by The Belfast Historical Society and Museum, Inc., The City of Belfast, and the Belfast Community. (Marker Number 20.)

More about this marker. Marker #20 (of 30) in "The Museum in the Streets". The text on the Marker is in English, followed by a French translation.

By James True, September 1, 2012
4. The Nut House