Belfast in Waldo County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Regal Passenger Steamer / Un paquebot à vapeur majestueux

Belfast, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
Steamboats first made scheduled stops in Belfast in 1824, carrying passengers and freight along the coast. The Eastern Steam Ship Company of Boston built the wharf pictured here in 1888. The "Great White Flyer" steamer Belfast plied the waters of Penobscot Bay carrying passengers overnight to and from Boston. Built in Bath, Maine, in 1909 she was 320' in length and boasted a steel hull, triple screws and speed of 17 knots. Carrie Greenlaw, winner of a "Prettiest Girl in Belfast" contest, had the honor of christening the ship with a bottle of champagne at the launching. The ship presented both an impressive sight and sound, her whistle blowing as she rounded the bend into the harbor. The SS Belfast steamed away from the wharf for the last time in December 1935. Her whistle is on display at the Belfast Museum.

Erected 2004 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 30.)

. In addition, it is included in the The Museum in the Streets®: Belfast, Maine series list. A significant historical month for this entry is December 1935.

More about this marker. Marker #30 (of 30) in "The Museum in the Streets". The text on the Marker is in English, followed by a French translation.