Sprigg Township near West Union in Adams County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Bentonville Anti-Horse Thief Society

Inscription. Originally a vigilante group, the Anti-Horse Thief Society was formed here in March 1853 by area landowners to recover stolen horses and prosecute the thieves. Horse theft was a serious offense in the antebellum era. Trustees nominated a captain and riders who received a $10 reward upon the capture of a thief or a stolen horse. As horses lost their importance in society in the early 1900's, the organization evolved into a social club. Its annual banquet, held each April, celebrates the continuity of this Adams County tradition.

Erected 2001 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, The Bentonville Anti-horse Thief Society, and the Ohio Historical Association. (Marker Number 10-1.)

On OH-41 about 2 blocks west of the marker.
On the road near the marker.