Near Woodbridge in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Potomac Path

The King's Highway

Inscription. The King’s Highway was the first north-south route through Virginia. The road began in Boston and ended in Williamsburg. It may have followed one or more trails that American Indians used before European colonization.

The route was first cleared on land south of what became Prince William County during the 17th century. Then known as the Potomac Path, the route passed through Dumfries after it crossed the Occoquan River at Colchester.

Road Maintenance

In the 17th and 18th centuries, Virginia law required landowners to annually contribute time to road maintenance. Slaves and tenants largely maintained the King’s Highway in Prince William County.

Sections of the King’s Highway were paved in the 1920s and incorporated into U.S. Route 1. Route 1 loosely follows the Potomac Path through Prince William County. Segments of the colonial road are now protected.

Traveling Armies

In 1781, Generals George Washington and Jean-Baptiste de Rochambeau used the King’s Highway to reach Yorktown with their cavalry and wagons. Eighty years later, Federal and Confederate troops followed the road during numerous Civil War campaigns.

Erected 2007 by Prince William County.

lists: Colonial EraRoads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #01 George Washington, and the The Washington-Rochambeau Route series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1781.

More about this
Rippon Boulevard and the Mary G. Porter Traditional School can be seen immediately behind the marker.
marker.
On the left is a map detailing the route then known as the Potomac Path. The map carries the caption, "This detail of Peter Jefferson’s and Joshua Fry’s 1751 Map of the most inhabited part of Virginia containing the whole province of Maryland with part of Pensilvania, New Jersey, and North Carolina shows the Potomac Path’s route through Prince William County (highlighted in blue)." The marker identifies the source as Courtesy of the Library of Congress.

The lower center of the marker displays a 1768 newspaper article. It carries the caption, “Mail was carried over the King’s Highway and delivered to post offices along the route. This notice in the July 7, 1768 Alexandria Gazette lists people who had letters awaiting them in Dumfries.”

Historic American Buildings Survey, circa 1959
3. King's Highway (Remains).
Parallel to U.S. Route 1, Woodbridge vicinity, Prince William County, VA Library of Congress [HABS VA,76-WOOD.V,3-]
4. King's Highway (Remains).