Warner Robins in Houston County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Flint Electric Membership Corporation

By David Seibert, September 15, 2012
Inscription. Flint Electric Membership Corporation provided electrical service to Wellston, Georgia in 1939. Population about 43 people. In 1943, when the name was changed to Warner Robins, a major commitment was made by Flint EMC to serve the electrical needs of the community. Through the years Flint has taken an active part in the progressive development of the city and together the community and the cooperative have grown. Warner Robins is the largest incorporated area in the United States served by an electric cooperative.

Erected 1985 by Flint Electric Membership Corporation.

The Warner Robins Municipal Complex is in the background.