Paragonah in Iron County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Paragonah Fort

Inscription. Paragonah was founded in 1852. Indian trouble caused abandonment a year later until 1855 when the pioneer fort was built. The site was selected and dedicated by President Brigham Young.
The fort was 105 feet square with walls 3 feet thick at the base. A second story was added in 1857. A large room served as church, school and amusement hall. Homes were built around the inside of the wall. The public square includes the site of the fort which was town down in 1879.

Erected 1936 by Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association and the People of Paragonah. (Marker Number 61.)