Richmond Hill in Bryan County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

J. F. Gregory

Inscription. For nearly 20 years, J. F. (Jack) Gregory was the general manager and superintendent for all of Henry Ford’s various operations in and around Ways Station, later Richmond Hill. Serving for Ford from the 1920s until 1946, Gregory oversaw the activities of the Richmond Hill Plantation, a large agricultural enterprise that employed many local and area residents. Known as a hard-working, no-nonsense, manager, Gregory ran Ford’s operations with great efficiency and organization.

Erected 2012 by Coastal Bryan Heritage Trail.

Looking west toward Henry Ford Avenue (GA Highway 144) in the distance.
Looking across Richard Davis Drive at the Richmond Hill City Hall and the Henry Ford at Richmond Hill marker.