Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Twelfth Army Corps

5th Ohio Infantry,
7th Ohio Infantry,
66th Ohio Infantry,
28th Pennsylvania Infantry.

Tyndale's Brigade, on the right of the division, reached this point about 8 a.m., relieved a portion of Crawford's Brigade and engaged the Confederate infantry in the East Woods.

After a short and sharp contest, the enemy gave way and the brigade, obliquing to the left, crossed the Smoketown Road, entered the fields to the right of Mumma's burning buildings, and took position behind the ridge opposite the Dunkard Church.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 50.)

Regarding Twelfth Army Corps. This marker is included on the East Woods Virtual Tour by Markers see the Virtual tour link below to see the markers in sequence.

1. Antietam Battlefield. National Park Service
site. (Submitted on March 4, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. 1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XII Corps. Tyndale was wounded in the West Woods and replaced in command by Major Orrin J. Crane. Private John P. Murphy, of the 5th Ohio Infantry, was awarded the Medal of Honor for capturing the 13th Alabama's colors at Antietam. (Submitted on March 4, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Hector Tyndale. Hector Tyndale (March 24, 1821 - March 19, 1880) was a Union general during the American Civil War rising to the rank of Brevet Major General of Volunteers. He notably led brigades at the battles of Antietam and Wauhatchie. (Submitted on October 26, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Tablet Cluster at the Intersection
From left to right numbers 50, 49, 48, and 17.
First From the Left
5. Major General Hector Tyndale (1821-1880)
He assumed command of the 1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XII Corps during the battle of Antietam. Tyndale led his brigade as part of George S. Greene's attack against the Dunker Church. Early in the fighting he was wounded in the hip but continued in command until wounded a second time in the head. He left the field to recover and would not return to command until late July, 1863.
6. Tyndale's Brigade Advance
Looking south from the Mansfield Monument. Tyndale's Brigade formed and advanced into the heart of the East Woods through this section. The house in the distance is at the intersection of the Smoketown Road and Cornfield Avenue. The Brigade drove a mixed group of Confederate defenders out of the East Woods. From there the Brigade pressed down the Smoketown Road. Past the woods, the Brigade continued down the Smoketown Road toward the Dunker Church. The action there is covered by another tablet.