Fort Davis in Jeff Davis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Barry Scobee Mountain

1 Mi. North 6300 Ft. Elev.

Inscription.

Camp grounds and lookout post (1850's-1880's) for military, mail coaches, freighters, travelers, emigrants. Site of area's last Indian raid, 1881. Part of John G. Prude Ranch.

Named by Gov. John Connally Dec. 21, 1964, to honor Barry Scobee whose efforts were largely responsible for the preservation of old Fort Davis.

He was born, 1885, in Missouri. Served in U. S. Army in Philippines and later on merchant ship in World War II. Was editor, reporter, printer, publisher. Came to Fort Davis in 1917 and became an authority and writer on Trans-Pecos history.

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10487.)

Barry Scobee Mountain marker on the left. Granado Mountain marker on the right.