Griffin in Spalding County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Spalding County

Inscription. Spalding County
Dedicates this memorial as a perpetual evidence of her gratitude for the brave, loyal and patriotic service rendered by
Her Sons and Daughters
in
1917 – The World War - 1918

(A separate plaque at the base of the monument lists those from Spalding County killed in World War One)

In memory of our Doughboys who lost their lives during the Great War.

Troy D. Barnett William L. Mallory
Otis Cook Cecil R. Moon
James A. Cottingham D. G. Norton
Henry R. Davis Albert W. Parham
James M. Farley N. W. Ponder
W. Halbran James F. Posey
Ed Hammond Charles L. Shedd
Joseph C. Harris R. H. Tuck
H. Haynes James A. Williams
Lovic B. King A. R. Wynn
George W. Knight Aubrey R. Wynne

Erected 1928 by Spalding County, Georgia.

More about this marker. The monument was originally located at Hill and Taylor Streets in downtown Griffin. It was moved a short distance in 1950, then in 1957 was moved to its present location when Veterans Memorial Park was established.

Regarding Spalding County. The statue of the "Doughboy" lost its left hand and the rifle and bayonet in 1993, from exposure to the elements. The missing pieces were replaced.

1. Griffin, Ga. Doughboy::. This website also contains information on all known Viquesney Doughboys (there are about 140 of them throughout the U.S.); however the link refers only to the one at Griffin, Georgia. (Submitted on September 25, 2012, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. "The History behind the Doughboy" ::. (Courtesy:: Karen Gardnerl in Emmitsburg, Maryland, Area Historical Society publication.) Originally published in 1991 this link gives a good history and other links - well worth the search and read. (Submitted on September 25, 2012, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

3. Who are "Doughboy" Searchers??::. This web site gives more detailed history, photos, and items. Also examples of other Viquesney works of Historical Art. (Submitted on September 25, 2012, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

4. The Plaque Naming the Spalding County Dead in World War One
5. "The Doughboy"