Sainte-Mère-Église in Manche, Normandy, France — Western Europe

Clifford A. Maughan P.F.C.

Sgt. J. Ray . . . . Pt. L. Tlapa
PFC C. Blankenship . . . . Pt. R. Blanchard
PFC A. Van Holsbeck . . . . Pt. J. Steele
PFC P. Shearer . . . . Pt. K. Russell

Regarding Clifford A. Maughan P.F.C.. On D-Day, June 6, 1944, paratroopers of the U.S. 82nd and 101st Airborne Divisions landed between midnight and 2 a.m. near the little town of Sainte-Mère-Église in Normandy, France. Many men, especially those of the 82nd Airborne's 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, landed directly in the town itself. They had flown across the English Channel in C-47 aircraft and jumped from an altitude of just 600 feet, leaving little
2. Wider View of the House and Garden
time to maneuver on the way down. The mission was to seize the town and cut off resupply or escape routes that might be needed by German units defending the beaches of Normandy, and where large numbers of Allied forces were to arrive toward dawn that day.

Among Maughan’s comrades honored on this plaque is John Steele, whose parachute snagged on a spire of the church directly across the street from this marker. As Steele dangled, he survived enemy fire by playing dead for several hours.

The paratroopers at Sainte-Mère-Église figure prominently in the film classic The Longest Day (20th Century Fox, 1962).

3. The Church
A parachute and mannequin representing Pvt. John Steele hang from a spire of this church, similar to what happened to Steele on D-Day. (Click to enlarge.)