Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mercer Auto Camp

Inscription. In 1910 and 1911 the Mercer Automobile Company of Trenton, New Jersey made entries in the Great Savannah races. Washington Roebling II , the only company owner who drove in the races, and driver Hughie Hughes led teams in several light car and grand prix events. Hughes won the 222.82 mile 1911 Savannah Challenge Race, running at an average speed of 70 mph. The camp, built on this site along the race course, provided housing for team members; garage space; and storage space for spare parts, fuel and other necessities. It was destroyed by Hurricane David in 1979.

Erected 1995 by Georgia Historic Marker. (Marker Number 25-103.)

1. That marvelous Mercer motor car. Entered in six races in 1911, the Raceabout won five. Then, tragedy intervened. In the spring of 1912, Washington Roebling went to Europe to test-drive Italy's new Fiat. He chose to come home on the Titanic, and died along with 1,500 other souls. (Submitted on March 5, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Type 35R Raceabout. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 5, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. The area of the former Mercer Auto Camp
4. The Camp Locale