Hillsboro in Hill County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Abbott House

Inscription.

Jo Abbott and his wife, Rowena Sturgis Abbott, bought this property in 1883 and later built the house next door (west). Abbott was a county and district judge, congressman, and local banker. In 1899 this house (originally a T-plan) was on the property when it was conveyed to their banker son, James, and his wife, Nancy, at the birth of their first child. Additions in 1907, when they sold the house, and in 1918 resulted in the transitional classical-bungalow styling. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark-1986

Regarding Abbott House. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark (RTHL) is a designation awarded by the Texas Historical Commission for historically and architecturally significant properties in the state of Texas.

RTHL is a legal designation and the highest honor the state can bestow on a historic structure. Purchase and display of a historical marker is a required component of the RTHL designation process. Because it is a legal designation, owners of RTHL-designated structures must give 60 days notice before any alterations are made to the exterior of the structure.
Buildings or other historic structures may be eligible for RTHL designation after reaching 50 years of age. Structures older than 50 years that have been altered may be eligible if alterations occurred at least 50 years ago and took place during a significant period of the structure’s history.

2. Abbott House Marker, also included Recorded Texas Historic Landmark Medallion (r)
3. Abbott Houseand Marker, 133 Corsicana Street