Southport in Brunswick County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Franklin Square

“The Grove”

Inscription. Site for this public park was given to the town of Smithville, which was named in his honor, by Governor Benjamin Smith. His legacy provided that land in this square be used for educational, fraternal, religious and recreational purposes.

Th giant live oaks which canopy Franklin Square are hundreds of years old. “The Four Sisters,” behind the City Hall, have been played by children for many generations. Thousands of camellias and azaleas have been planted to beautify he park, and in late winger and early spring the park becomes a fairyland of color.

The walls around the area were built of ballast stone from sailing ships which more than one hundred years ago came into the harbor at Southport for cargo. The old fashioned pump s a relic of bygone days, and supplies cool, pure water from a deep well. Legend has it that one who drinks from this well will return for another visit to this community.

Regarding Franklin Square. Benjamin Smith was Governor of North Carolina between 1810 and 1811.

3. The Water Pump in The Grove