Fayetteville in Washington County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Razorbacks

By William Fischer, Jr., August 11, 2012
Inscription.

Following a 16-0 victory over LSU in Memphis on Nov. 13, 1909, the University of Arkansas football team was greeted at the Fayetteville train station across the street by a crowd of fans and students. Arkansas was 5-0 after the win and would finish 7-0. Head coach Hugo Bezdek delivered a speech to the crowd, saying the team played “like a wild band of razorback hogs.” The name was a hit with the student body, which voted in 1910 to change the official mascot from Cardinals to Razorbacks, giving Arkansas one of the most unique and recognizable mascots in the country. This marker was placed in recognition of 100 years of the Razorbacks.

[Dedicated] July 21, 2009

Erected 2009 by University of Arkansas Department of Intercollegiate Athletics.

Former railroad depot at extreme right distance of photo

1. History of the Razorback. (Submitted on September 29, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Razorbacks Football Team. (Submitted on September 29, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

By William Fischer, Jr., August 9, 2012
3. Razorback Stadium at the University of Arkansas