Claremore in Rogers County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

George Washington

1. George Washington Monument
Inscription.

"...knowledge is in every country the surest basis of public happiness, in one in which the measures of government receive their impression so immediately from the sense of the community as is ours it is proportionably essential..."
First Annual Address.
January 8, 1790

"...born, sir, in a land of liberty; having early learned its value; having engaged in a perilous conflict to defend it; having, in a word, devoted the best years of my life to secure its permanent establishment in my own country; my anxious recollections, my sympathetic feelings, and my best wishes are irresistibly excited, whensoever, in any country, I see an oppressed nation unfurl the banners of freedom.
January 1, 1796

This memorial to General George Washington, the Father of Our Country, dedicated on September 17, 1987 in celebration of the 200th Anniversary of the Constitution of the United States. Created and sculpted on this campus by Mr. Yon Sim Pak, Artist in Residence. Kellstone material contributed by Mr. Paul M. Kellert, Jefferson Fellow, Rogers State College.

Erected 1987 by Rogers State University.

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #01 George Washington series list. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1874.

2. George Washington Address
3. George Washington Address