Phenix City in Russell County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Confederate Fort

Inscription.
On the hill to the northwest is an earthen fortification built in 1863 as part of the defenses of the Confederate navy yard, iron works and other war-related industries in nearby Columbus, Georgia. Designated Fort No. 5 on the plan done by the CSA engineers, the well-preserved fort has three cannon emplacements. It is pentagonal, of 90 foot sides. Escarpments are 30 feet. Trenches flank the central unit.
During the attack by Federal troops under Major General James H. Wilson on April 16, 1865, the fort and other outer defenses were not manned due to lack of Confederate manpower.

Erected 1988 by The Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Russell County Historical Commission.

2. Confederate Fort Marker, seen by U.S. 80 / U.S. 280