Eureka Springs in Carroll County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Basin Bath House

Inscription. Basin Bath House was established 1879 adjacent to Basin Spring by Dr. Alvah Jackson's son, Thomas. John S. Tibbs succeeded Jackson about 1880, operated bath house and Eureka Water Shipping Company. Building was destroyed by Great Fire of 1888, replaced with limestone and brick structure 1889. Skillful, authentic restoration after 1986 Fire preserved this historic structure.

Erected by in Partnership With the Greater Eureka Springs Chamber of Commerce and the Community Development Partnership.