Near Richmond Hill in Bryan County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Richard James Arnold

Inscription. Richard James Arnold (1796-1873) acquired nearby White Hall Plantation through his marriage in 1823 to Louisa Gindrat. A Rhode Island native, Arnold invested heavily in White Hall for the cultivation of cotton and in his Cherry Hill and Mulberry tracts further up the Ogeechee River on which he became the most prosperous rice planter in the region. By 1860 Arnold was the largest landowner in Bryan County, with over 15,000 acres and 195 slaves. Arnold was an innovative planter, regarded as being well advanced for his times in terms of his business concepts, his application of scientific principles to his agricultural methods and techniques and his philosophy of plantation and slave management.

Erected 2012 by Coastal Bryan Heritage Trail.

Looking west: Fort McAllister Road (Georgia Highway 144 Spur) is to the left, and White Hall Lane in the background.
Looking east on Fort McAllister Road (Georgia Highway 144 Spur) toward Fort McAllister.
4. White Hall Plantation Site
The house at White Hall Plantation burned in 1914.
5. Folly Farms Plantation
Arnold purchased a tract adjoining White Hall in 1824, and built this house, originally called Myrtle Grove, in 1850. In 1871 Arnold conveyed Myrtle Grove to his granddaughter. The tract and house passed through other hands, and in 1920 was renamed Folly Farms. It is privately owned, and not open to the public.