Seaport in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

South Street Seaport

Exploring Downtown

Inscription.
The South Street Seaport, a group of rare 18th- and early 19th-century buildings from New York’s golden age of shipping, has been strikingly restored and revitalized as a huge marketplace of shops and restaurants created by The Rouse Company. Included within its borders are the English style “counting houses” that make up Fulton Street’s Schermerhorn Row, built 1811-12 by a family shipping business on South Street dating from 1728. The South Street Seaport Museum operates galleries and exhibitions, and maintains one of the world’s largest fleets of historic ships. The 1911 Peking, a German-built four-masted bark, and the Wavertree, an 1885 iron full-rigged ship, are both open to visitors.

Erected by The Alliance for Downtown New York, Inc.

More about this marker. The top of the marker contains a photo of “Schermerhorn Row in 1978.” Below this is a photo of a seaman onboard a ship with a caption of “Dangerous working conditions, brutal treatment, low and uncertain wages, and isolation from the rest of society defined the life led by 19th-century seamen. Perhaps the surest indication of the hardships they faced is the number of charities established for their benefit. New York alone saw the establishment of Sailors Snug Harbor for retired sailors; the Seaman’s Retreat hospital
for their medical needs; churches catering exclusively to seamen; the American Seamen’s Friend Society providing boarding houses, banks and employment offices; and the Mariner’s Family Industrial Society of the Port of New York, caring for their destitute wives and daughters. Another clue may be the laws needed to outlaw such practices as flogging and shanghaiing. The bottom of the marker features a picture of how the seaport looked in the 19th-century. It has a caption of “An English visitor to South Street in 1878 described the chaotic scene: ‘The port was filled with shipping, and the wharfs were crowded with commodities of every description. Bales of cotton, wool, and merchandise; barrels of potash, rice, flour, and salt provisions; hogsheads of sugar, chests of tea, puncheons of rum, and pipes of wine . . . .’ ”

1. South Street Seaport Museum website. (Submitted on March 27, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. U.S. Lightship LV-87. National Historic Landmark (Submitted on October 4, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Marker on Water Street
4. The Titanic Memorial Lighthouse
This Lighthouse Memorial is located near the South Street Seaport marker. It honors the passengers, officers and crew who died as heroes when the steamship Titanic sank after collision with an iceberg.
5. Pier 16 at South Street Seaport with the museum's 1907, ex-Coast Guard Lightship
Ambrose (LV-87) on display, lower-middle.
6. The historic windjammer Peking on display at the South Street Seaport Museum
- against the lower Manhattan skyline.
7. The Brooklyn Bridge
- viewed from near the South Street Seaport's mall complex at Pier 17 on the East River.
8. South Street Seaport Marker, 1999
The original "Heritage Trails" version.
9. South Street Seaport Marker, 2018
The current "Exploring Lower Manhattan" marker. The text no longer mentions "Peking", as she was sold to new German owners.