Lynnwood in Snohomish County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Interurban Trolley

circa February 24, 2012
Inscription. Trolley Car 55 is a 1907 Interurban single-ended, wood framed electric rail car that was constructed by the Niles Carbody Works and delivered to the Seattle-Everett Traction Company in 1910. The Interurban Rail Line provided commuter service from the newly established community of Alderwood Manor (now Lynnwood) to Seattle and Everett. The Interurban was a key element used to encourage people in the cities to relocate to ranchettes in Alderwood Manor that were created by the subdivision of former timberlands.

In 1939, the Interurban Rail Line was dismantled and Car 55 was converted to a diner along Highway 99 in Everett, the Old '55' Cafe. In 1964, it was donated to the Northwest Railway Museum and served as a ticket office for Snoqualmie's historic railway for about ten years. The car was use for storage for several years and then left to deteriorate.

In 1993, the City of Lynnwood purchased "Old 55" and began restoration in 1996 with a Federal ISTEA grant, Washington State Heritage Capital Projects Fund grant and City funding.

Erected by City of Lynnwood
.

Regarding Interurban Trolley.
February 24, 2012
2. Interurban Trolley Car 55
The Interurban, which provided mass transportation almost 100 years ago, is especially significant today as we establish rapid transit transportation.

Car 55 has been renovated with original and fabricated historic parts and accessories.

• Don’t miss the pictorial story of Car 55’s renovation inside the trolley.