Appomattox in Appomattox County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

After the Surrender

Inscription. The depression before you is the trace of the old Richmond-Lynchburg Stage Road. Gen. Robert E. Lee rode this route both to and from his meeting with Grant on April 9, 1865. His return to the army – as he passed towards his headquarters atop the ridge in front of you – turned poignant when hundreds of Confederate soldiers surged around him.

“…shouts sank into silence, every hat was raised, and the bronzed faces of the thousands of grim warriors were bathed with tears… [They] pressed around the noble chief, trying to take his hand, touch his person, or even lay a hand upon his horse…

“The general then, with head bare and tears flowing freely down his manly cheeks, bade adieu to the army. In a few words he told the brave men who had been so true in arms to return to their homes and become worthy citizens.”

- Brig. Gen. Armisted L. Long, CSA

Erected by Appomattox Court House National Historical Park, National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a picture of Lee on his horse, surrounded by his troops. On the bottom left of the marker is a picture of Union soldiers distributing food to the defeated Confederates. It includes the caption On his return from the village, Lee paused for a time at the orchard before you, waiting for the promised rations from the Federal army to arrive. Then he continued on to his headquarters, his work as army commander done. Meanwhile his army received food (left) from their former enemies – the first food many Confederates had been issued in days.
2. Marker with Richmond-Lynchburg Stage Road in background

3. Marker at a Pull-off
The marker is situated at a pull-off from the highway. The old road trace runs just to the left of the pull off.
4. Richmond-Lynchburg Stage Road
After the surrender, Gen. Robert E. Lee took this road back to his headquarters and his disappointed troops.