Hodgenville in Larue County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Lincoln and Hodgen's Mill

Inscription. When Abraham Lincoln was born on February 12, 1809, present day Hodgenville was known as Hodgen’s Mill. It was settled in 1789 on land owned by Robert Hodgen, owner and operator of the mill. This area also included a tavern and a store. Due east of this settlement was the Kirkpatrick stone house, which was one of the few places that Abraham Lincoln recalled from his early childhood in Kentucky.

Hodgen held several important positions in Hardin County. He was one of the first justices of the Hardin County Court, served as sheriff of Hardin County, and as a member of the state Legislature. Robert Hodgen died almost one year to the day after Abraham Lincoln’s birth. Eight years after Hodgen’s death, his widow Sarah Larue Hodgen, and their two sons, Isaac and John, filed a petition with the Hardin County Court to establish a town “on the land of Robert Hodgen, deceased, agreeable to a plan submitted, to be called and known by the name of Hodgenville.” The settlement officially became Hodgenville on February 9, 1818. The Lincolns by this time were settled north of the Ohio River in southern Indiana.

[ Insert - 'Robert T. Lincoln' Letter ]

My dear Mr. Mather;

I want to renew the expression of my high appreciation of the services of the Lincoln Monument Commission, which had so large a
part in the noble statue of my father at Hodgenville. Such a tribute to his memory by the people of the county and state in which the earliest years of his life were spent, has given me very great gratification, and I shall remember always the cordial good-will which surrounded me every moment during my visit.

I beg you will convey my heartfelt thanks to each of your associates.

Believe me,
Very sincerely your,
Robert T. Lincoln

A June 2, 1909, letter from Robert T. Lincoln, son of Abraham and Mary Todd Lincoln, to commission chairman Chris M. Mather.

[ Insert on Left Side ]

Kentucky
– ∮ – ∮ – ∮ –
Lincoln
* Heritage Trail *

1809 — Abraham Lincoln born at Sinking Spring Farm, in present-day Larue County, Kentucky.

1816 — Lincoln family moved from Kentucky.

1841 — Abraham Lincoln visited his friend Joshua speed at Farmington, the Speed family plantation, in Louisville, Kentucky.

1842 — Abraham Lincoln married Mary Todd of Lexington, Kentucky.

1847 — The Lincoln family visited Lexington, Kentucky, en route to Abraham’s only term in Congress.

1860 — Abraham Lincoln elected President of the United
Note marker to the extreme right (by the parked van) in this photo.
States in November.

1865 — Abraham Lincoln assassinated at Ford’s Theatre in Washington, D.C.

Erected by Kentucky Historical Society.

3. Insert - - Letter from Robert Lincoln

4. At Lincoln Statue - - Adolph Weinman & Charles Williams
Text reads:
Sculptor Adolph A. Weinman and Charles Williams sit next to the seated Lincoln sculpture in 1909.

Courtesy of Mary Brooks Howard
Text reads:
Adolph Weinman at work on his seated Lincoln piece in his studio, ca. 1909 / J.H. (James H.) Hare, photographer, ... - ... Courtesy of the Adolph A. Weinman papers, 1890-1959. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

The bronze seated Lincoln statue before you was created by Adolph A. Weinman as a part of the 1909 Abraham Lincoln Centennial commemoration efforts. The Lincoln Monument Commission, chaired by Otis M. Mather, was responsible for leading these efforts. The project funding was a result of appropriations from the Kentucky General Assembly and the Congress of the United States and was supplemented by many local donations. The statue was officially dedicated on May 31, 1909. Weinman also created the Lincoln statue which now stands in the capitol rotunda in Frankfort, Kentucky.
Courtesy:: Archives of American Art
6. Workshop of Adolph Weinman