Ballajá in San Juan in Municipio de San Juan, Puerto Rico — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

The Main Plaza / Plaza principal

Inscription.
This is Castillo San Felipe del Morro’s main plaza, called the plaza de armas. Completed around 1780, it looked then much as you see it now. This plaza witnessed the activities of daily life in a Spanish fortress for more than a century.

On the plaza floor in front of you troops drilled, stood inspections, and assembled for formal events. The large, vaulted rooms that surround the plaza, called casemates, housed a kitchen, chapel, storage areas, officers’ quarters, and barracks for enlisted men. Some outer casemates were used for firing cannon. The center of the plaza contains a wellhead, to which soldiers came to draw water from three large cisterns beneath the plaza. During the late 1700s and most of the 1800s, this plaza was a very busy place.

Caption:
Cross section of El Morro
El Morro has six levels. You are on level 5.

Drilling on the main plaza, around 1800.

Plaza principal
Esta es la plaza principal del Castillo San Felipe del Morro, llamada la plaza de armas. Terminada alrededor de 1780 antes lucía de manera similar a como usted la ve hoy.
Este lugar es testigo de las actividades de la vida cotidiana en un fuerte español por más de un siglo.
En la plaza las tropas se ejercitaba, pasaban inspecciones y se reunían en eventos formales. Los amplios y altos cuartos que rodean la plaza, llamados casamatas, servían de cocina, capilla, bodegas, alojamienotos para oficiales y cuarteles para soldados. Algunas de las casamatas exteriores se podían usar para disparar cañones. En el centro de la plaza hay un pozo del que los soldados sacaban agua de las tres cisternas bajo la plaza.

A fines del siglo XVII y durante una parte del siglo XIX, este fue un lugar bastante activo.

[Pie de dibujos:]