Flagstaff in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Daily Life

Plaza
An open area in the pueblo near the rim of the earthcrack is known as the plaza. In pueblos, the plaza was the center for many daily activities including grinding corn, making pottery, working obsidian into arrowheads, processing other plants for food, and cooking. It would have also been used for meetings, conducting trade, and as a controlled play area for children. During the warmer months, the plaza received extensive use from dawn until after dusk; rooms inside the pueblo were used only for sleeping and some cooking.

Water At the bottom of the earthcrack is a prehistoric check dam that contained the frequent run-off. The inhabitants of the pueblo also placed numerous pottery jars at the base of overhangs to catch rainwater. When the rain did not come, they had to walk ten miles to the Little Colorado River drainage to fill their pottery jars.

Erected by National Park Service.

3. Daily Life Marker & Lomaki Pueblo