Geneva in Ontario County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cayuga-Seneca Canal Entrance

Inscription. At this point in 1828, water from Seneca Lake was first released into the newly constructed Cayuga-Seneca Canal, forming a navigable link to the Erie Canal. The waterway enabled commerce to flow between Seneca and the Hudson River and soon became an economic engine that brought wealth and prosperity to the city of Geneva and other municipalities along its path. Eventually supplanted by rail and truck transportation, this channel was abandoned in the 1920s and ultimately filled in.

Erected by Finger Lakes Boating Museum.

More about this marker. The Finger Lakes Boating Museum is in Seneca Falls, very near the Women's Hall of Fame

2. Cayuga-Seneca Canal Entrance Marker as seen facing south
3. Cayuga-Seneca Canal Entrance Marker as seen facing north