Charlestown in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Boston, the Navy Yard, and the War of 1812

By Sandra Hughes, September 13, 2012
Inscription. Boston, the Navy Yard, and the War of 1812 When the Federal government established a navy yard in Massachusetts in 1800, it naturally looked to Boston Harbor. A thriving town of more than 34,000 people, Boston was home to hundreds of skilled ship carpenters, riggers, caulkers, and other maritime tradesmen. With such a community close at hand, the Navy established the new yard just across the Charles River on Charlestown's grassy tidal flats.

During the War of 1812, many Boston tradesmen and laborers worked to build and repair US Navy vessels. Local merchants supplied hundreds of thousands of dollars worth of timber, paint, canvas, rope, clothing, and foodstuff needed to send the ship to sea. Thousands of local men signed on as crew.

Erected by USS Constitution Museum -Boston National Historical Park-Charlestown Navy Yard- National Park Service U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. This 1809 scene of the Boston skyline depicts all the landmarks familiar to mariners, including the

Workmen in a shipyard, 1800. Detail: "Preparations for War to Defend Commerce," William Birch [Courtesy USS Constitution Museum] A shipwright at work, from the 1807 Book of Trades [private collections]