Naval Station Pearl Harbor in Honolulu in Honolulu County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

USS Utah Memorial

World War II Valor in the Pacific National Monument

September 27, 2012
Photo Caption:
In a solemn interment ceremony, National Park Service divers prepare to place inside the ship an urn containing the remains of a former Utah crewman.
Inscription. In the waters ahead lie the mostly submerged remains of USS Utah, a former battleship used for target and gunnery training. Two torpedoes struck the Utah as the Pearl Harbor attack began on December 7, 1941. The ship capsized, trapping dozens of men inside. They included Medal of Honor recipient Chief Watertender Peter Tomich, who stayed at his post to make sure the ship's boilers were secured and all fireroom personnel had left their stations.

Efforts to raise the ship failed, so the Utah and its entombed crewmen remain at rest here. The Navy placed on it a memorial plaque visible to passing ships, and later added a shoreline monument. The present memorial opened in 1972.

"All of us hope and pray that the time will come when we no longer need to dedicate memorials to men who died in battle --- that we will dedicate memorials to those who live in peace --- to all nations and all men."
Senator Frank G. Moss
Utah Memorial ground breaking, December 7, 1971

Erected by National Park Service, US Department of the Interior.

2. USS Utah Memorial
Photo Caption:
Sailors work to free crewmen trapped in the overturned Utah. They managed to save only one--Fireman First Class Jack Vaessen.
3. USS Utah