Capestang in Hérault, Occitania, France — Western Europe

L’aqueduc de Saïsses

[The Saïsses aqueduct]

La brèche de Capestang survenue lors d’un violent orage le 15 November 1766.[The breach of Capestang occurred during a violent storm on 15 November 1766.] Plan de la réparation réalisé par Gilles Pin en 1766. [Plan repair directed by Gilles Pin in 1766.]
Inscription. 1688/1689. Ouvrage de Vauban, construit par Colin et Launay. Le canal a été creusé ici à flanc de coteau. Les terres de déblais portent le chemin de halage et servant de digue. En 1715 et 1766, de fortes précipitations ont provoqué des brèches et la désolation en aval de l‘aquaduc. La digue a dû être renforcée et maconnée. La brèche de Capestang survenue lors d’un violent orage le 15 November 1766.

[Translation by Google Translate (with modifications):
The Saïsses Aqueduct
1688/1689. Designed by Vauban, built by Colin and Launay. Here the canal was dug on a hillside. The excavation material was thrown up on the towpath and acted as a dyke. In 1715 and 1766, heavy rains caused cracks and desolation downstream from the aqueduct. The dam had to be reinforced and lined.]

3. L’aqueduc de Saïsses
Canal du Midi on the right.