Béziers in Hérault, Occitania, France — Western Europe

Béziers Se Souvient

— [Béziers Remembers] —

Inscription. En 1907, Béziers a été le théâtre d’evénements exceptionnels liés à la crise de la viticulture. Le 12 mai, plus de 120000 personnes défilent en ville et le 21 juin, pour protester contre les fusillades de Narbonne, un demi-millier de soldats du 17e régiment d’infanterie, mutinés, campent sur les allées Paul Riquet, accueillis avec sympathie par la population. Après leur reddition, ces mutins sont transférés à Gafsa dans le sud Tunisien. 1907 - 2007

Translation by Google Translate (with modifications):
Béziers Remembers
In 1907, Béziers was the scene of exceptional events related to the crisis of viticulture. On 12 May, over 120,000 people marched in the city and 21 June in protest against the shooting at Narbonne, a half thousand soldiers of the 17th infantry regiment mutinied, camping on Paul Riquet Aisles (a commons between opposing lanes of Boulevard Paul Riquet), greeted with sympathy by population. After their surrender, the mutineers were transferred to Gafsa in southern Tunisia.

The marker is on the right.
3. Les Réfugiés Belges
Expriment leur profonde gratitude à la population Biterroise pour l;accueil reçu par eux en 1939-1941 [Translation by Google Translate (with modifications): Belgian Refugees express their profound gratitude to the people for Béziers, for the welcome received by them in 1939-1941] This plaque is on front left of the Municipal Theater.
4. Béziers Municipal Theater