Blue Ridge in Fannin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

William Clayton Fain: Georgia Unionist

Inscription. One of the leading Unionists in the state during the Civil War, William Clayton Fain was born in Georgia in 1825. A Fannin County lawyer and state representative, he served in the 1861 Secession Convention, where he opposed Georgia leaving the United States and refused to sign the Ordinance of Secession. During the Civil War, Fain was an outspoken supporter of the United States and an anti-Confederate leader among the sizeable number of Unionists in Fannin and adjoining counties. In 1864, the U.S. Army authorized him to raise recruits, which he conducted into Federal lines. Fain was captured and killed by Confederates near Ducktown, Tennessee, on April 6, 1864. He was one of many Southerners who opposed the Confederacy, including 400,000 – primarily from the Upper South – who enlisted in the U.S. armed forces.

Erected 2012 by Georgia Historical Society, Georgia Department of Economic Development and Georgia Battlefields Association. (Marker Number 55-02.)

3. William Clayton Fain: Georgia Unionist Marker Dedication
The marker awaiting unveiling and dedication.
4. William Clayton Fain: Georgia Unionist Marker Dedication
A Union Civil War re-enactor served as guard at the ceremonies.
5. William Clayton Fain: Georgia Unionist Marker Dedication
Dr. Todd Groce, President/CEO of the Georgia Historical Society and the author of Mountain Rebels: East Tennessee Confederates and the Civil War, 1860-1870, welcomed attendees to the dedication.
6. William Clayton Fain: Georgia Unionist Marker Dedication
Ms. Donna Whitener, Mayor of the City of Blue Ridge, greeted attendees.
7. William Clayton Fain: Georgia Unionist Marker Dedication
Mr. Kevin Langston, Deputy Commissioner, Tourism, Georgia Dept of Economic Development, spoke about the importance and economic impact of historic tourism.
8. William Clayton Fain: Georgia Unionist Marker Dedication
Mr. Travis McDaniel, a relative of William Clayton Fain, described Fain and his death during the Civil War. McDaniel, a free-lance writer, wrote an article for "Georgia Backroads" magazine about Georgia Unionist and William Clayton Fain. That story ultimately resulted in this marker.
9. William Clayton Fain: Georgia Unionist Marker Dedication
Rep. David Ralston of Blue Ridge, Speaker of the Georgia House of Representatives, gave the Keynote Address at the dedication.
10. William Clayton Fain: Georgia Unionist Marker Dedication
Mrs. Cindy Wentworth, Georgia Battlefields Association, narrated the unveiling of the marker by Dr. Groce, Speaker Ralston, and others dignitaries
11. William Clayton Fain: Georgia Unionist Marker Dedication
The marker, dedicated and unveiled.