Béziers in Hérault, Occitania, France — Western Europe

La Chapelle des Recollets

Inscription. Ici, dans la chapelle des Recollets s’est tenue, du 16 mars au 6 avril 1789, l’Assemblée des Trois Ordres de la Senechaussée de Béziers pour les Etats Generaux du Rouvaume. L’Abbe Gouttes et l’abbe Martin ont été deputes du Clerge : M. Gleises de Lablanque et le Marquis de Gayon (suppléant : le Baron de Jesse) on été députés de la Noblésse. Rey, de Béziers, Rocque, de St. Pons, Mérigeaux, de Pezenas, et Sales de Costebelle, de Lodeve ont été députés du Tiers Estat. Un hommage a été rendu, à l’occasion de bicentenaire de la Révolution Francaise par la Municipalité de Béziers. Alain Barrau, Député de l’Hérault, étant Maire.

[Translation by Google Tranlate (with modifications):
The Recollets Chapel
Here, in the chapel of Recollets was held from 16 March to 6 April 1789, the Assembly of the Three Orders of the Seneschal of Béziers for the Rouvaume States General.

Abbot Gouttes and Abbot Martin Drops were deputies of the clergy: Mr. Gleises of Lablanque and the Marquis de Gayon (alternate: Baron Jesse) were deputies for members of the nobility.

Rey, from Béziers, Rocque, from St. Pons, Mérigeaux, from Pezenas and Sales Costebelle, from Lodeve were deputies of the Third Estat.

A tribute was made on the occasion of the bicentennial of the French Revolution by the Municipality of Béziers. Alain Barrau,

Member of the Hérault, being Mayor.]

3. Interir of La Chapelle des Recollets