Béziers in Hérault, Occitania, France — Western Europe

Écluses de Fonseranes

Le Canal du Midi

— [The Fonseranes Locks] —

Inscription. Les écluses de Fonseranes constituent certainement l’un de plus majestueux et formidables ouvrages issus de génie creatif de Riquet. Véritable chef-d’oeuvre architectural et esthétique, ce remarquable ensemble monumental fut considéré lors de sa construction comme l’une des merveilles du monde. Après s’être affranchi de la problématique traversée du Malpas, Riquet se heurta à une nouvelle difficulté. Une dénivellation de plus de 21 m séparait en effet Fonseranes de l’Orb qui coule au pied de Beziers. Il imagina donc de construire un veritable escalier d’eau composé de huit ecluses et s’etirant sur plus de 280m. A l’origine, ces écluses conduisaient les bateux au niveau de la rivière qu’ils traversaient pour rejoindre l’entrée du canal sur l’autre rive au Pont Rouge. Une retenue en aval du passage permettait de maintenir le niveau de la rivière à celui du canal. Mais les caprices de l’Orb conduisirent à la construction d’un pont-canal en 1857 évitant ainsi une traversée rendue parfois périlleuse. Ce nouvel aménagement provoqua une modification du tracé du canal. C’est ainsi que la dernière eclus s’ouvrant sur le port Notre-Dame fut comdamné et que l’on remania l’avant-dernière de façon à permettre le dégagement de barques et le raccordement au pont canal grâce à sa troisième porte. Les Ecluses de Fonseranes en Chiffres: Longueur
de l’ourage: 298,10 metres A l’origine: Nombre de bassins: 8 Denivelee totale: 21,18 meters Aujourd’hui: Nombre du bassins: 6 Denivelee totale: 13,60 metres Duree de la montee: 45 minutes Duree de la descente: 30 minutes Voies Navigables de France

[ Translation and liberal interpretation:
The Froseranes Locks
The Canal du Midi
Fonseranes locks are certainly one of the most majestic and wonderful works of creative genius from Riquet. True architectural masterpiece and aesthetics, it was considered remarkable monumental complex in its construction as one of the wonders of the world.

After free from the problem of crossing Malpas, Riduet ran into a new problem. A drop of more than 21 m separated Fonseranes and the Orb river flowing at the foot of Beziers.

He imagined constructing a real water staircase of eight locks and stretching over 280m. Originally, boats would then leave the locks and cross the river to reach the entrance of the channel on the other side of the Red Bridge. Impounding downstream water made it possible to maintain the level of the river channel.

But the vagaries of Orb led to the construction of a canal bridge in 1857, thus avoiding a sometimes perilous voyage.

This new development caused a realignment of the channel. The last lock opening to the port Notre Dame was condemned and channel reworked to allow the release

2. Le Canal du Midi/Le Site de Fonseranes
1667: Pose de la première pierre 1681: Ouverture du canal à la navigation 15 ans de travaux 12000 ouvriers dont 600 femmes 328 ouvrages d’art dont 64 ecluses, 54 aqueducs, 7 pont-canaux, des épanchoirs de tunnels, des maisons éclusieres 1400 plantanes et cypres plantes le long des berges. 240 km de canal entre Toulouse et Sète Le Canal du Midi Aujourd’hi Deux activities principales: - le transport d’eau pour l’irrigation de terres : 300 millions de m3/an - le tourisme fluvial : 400 bateaux de location en activité, 8200 passages par an aux Ecluses de Fonseranes [The Canal du Midi Fonseranes Site 1667: Laying the first stone 1681: Opening of the canal to navigation 15 years of work 12,000 workers, including 600 women 328 structures including 64 locks, 54 aqueducts, 7-bridge channels, epanchoirs of tunnels, lock houses 1400 trees and cypress plants along the banks. 240 km canal from Toulouse to Sete The Canal du Midi Aujourd'hi Two main activities: - Carrying water for the irrigation of land: 300 million m3/year - River tourism: 400 boats rental activity, 8200 passages per year to Locks Fonseranes]
of the boats onto an canal aqueduct that crossed over the Orb river. The Fonseranes Locks in Numbers: Overall length: 298.10 meters Originally: Number of pools: 8 Total vertical drop: 21.18 meters today: Number of pools: 6 Total vertical drop: 13.60 meters Duration of the climb: 45 minutes Descent time: 30 minutes]

Erected by Voies Navigables de France.

1. Ecluse de fonserannes. You tube video of the Froseranes Locks. (Submitted on October 12, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Fonserannes Lock. "Fonserannes Lock (French: écluse de Fonserannes, les neuf écluses) is a staircase lock on the Canal du Midi near Béziers. It consists of eight ovoid lock chambers (characteristic of the Canal du Midi) and nine gates, which allow boats to be raised a height of 21.5 m, in a distance of 300 m." (Submitted on October 12, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

4. Early morning at the Fonserane Locks
5. Early morning at the Fonserane Locks