Eureka in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Eureka City Hall

Italian Renaissance Architecture, 1905-1960

— Eureka Historic Landmark —

Inscription. Architect J.W. Rowell designed the masonry building which featured a classical entry portico, an elegant cupola with skylights, and street facades of granite blocks, buff-colored bricks, and sandstone detailing.

Built by the Lyon-Wilson Construction Company, this 110 ft. by 120 ft., two-story structure with basement contained all of the city's offices in one building. Fire Company No. 2, police department and jail were also housed here.

Damaged in a 1954 earthquake, the building was demolished in 1960.

Erected 2012 by Eureka Main Street, Eureka Heritage Society.

2. Eureka City Hall Marker - wide view
The marker's base rests atop the cornerstone (A.D. 1904) of the former city hall. Made of Madera County granite, the cornerstone now sits only a few feet from where it was originally located, after having spent more than a half century in a museum.
3. Eureka City Hall Marker - wider view from northeast
The marker is visible here in the middle of the picture, flanked by two large remaining pieces from the former entryway to the building.
4. Eureka City Hall - Masonic Cornerstone Plaque
Corner Stone of Original Eureka City Hall
Originally dedicated November 26, 1904 by George W. Hunter, Grand Master of Masons of California. Rededicated May 19, 2012 by Frank Loui, Grand Master of Masons of California. Mayor Frank Jaeger. "Freemasonry supports civic involvement." On each side stand half-round granite entry stones resting on the column plinth stones that were part of the main entry to the original 1904 city hall.