Near Coarsegold in Madera County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Willow Glen

Inscription. Willow Glen was first inhabited by the Chukchansi Indians. The grinding holes and other artifacts indicate that they have lived in this area since prehistoric times. In 1870 a stage road was built and in 1897 John McGinity homesteaded at Willow Glen. An adobe way station was built, along with a blacksmith shop and a saloon to serve the travelers. In the 1930's highway 41 was completed and the saloon was moved down to the new road and a gas station was added. After many owners, the property was purchased by Hazel A. Kennedy. She built the barn using lumber that came down the flume from Sugar Pine. In 1991 the property was purchased by the Coarsegold Historical Society and the museum was established that presently includes the adobe, the Kennedy barn, and the Picayune School. The adobe and Picayune School are listed on the California Register of Historical Resources.

Erected 2011 by Grub Gulch Chapter 41-49, E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. The land surrounding the museum was once all Chukchansi land. The land above the museum now includes a casino and hotel run by a small faction of what was once a proud Chukchansi tribe.

The marker sits below the Oakhurst Historical Museum sign just down from Lucky Lane, the entrance to the Chukchansi Casino.
3. Willow Glen wagon and way station
A wagon sits next to the John McGinity adobe that was used as a way station at the turn of the century. The building continued to be used as a dwelling well into the 20th century and as a result was upgraded several times including getting a coating of stucco on the outside. A portion of the wall has been left exposed to show the original adobe bricks below.
4. Willow Glen
A view up the road to where the structures sit in Willow Glen.
5. Inside Wall of McGinity Adobe
The wallpaper has been removed on the inside wall to expose the original adobe.
6. Exposed Outside wall of McGinity Adobe
The stucco has been removed down to the original abode with a piece of Plexiglas placed over the hole so the adobe can be viewed without additional damage from weathering.
7. Picayune School
This was the second school built for the Picayune tribe of Chukchansi Indians. The school was moved to the museum property after it was closed and the local tribal children began attending regular public schools in the area.
8. Mill Wheel Used for Grinding at Willow Glen
9. Original Picayune School
This picture of the original Picayune School hangs in the Kennedy Barn that is used as the main museum room.
10. Gate to museum
The museum is closed during the week and this gate is locked unless arrangements are made for a special tour with the Coarsegold Historic Museum board.