Central Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Oklahoma City National Memorial & Museum

[Excerpts from marker]
This 24,000 square foot Museum exhibit tells the story of the April 19, 1995, bombing of the Alfred P. Murrah Federal Building. You hear the explosion, see the devastation immediately following and learn from family members of those killed, survivors and rescue workers - in their own words - about the recovery and rebuilding.

Powerful video programs, moving oral histories, damaging artifacts and touching stories make the Memorial Museum an unforgettable experience.

[Caption text]
• In the chapter entitled Chaos, large murals and damaged artifacts help visitors gain a sense of the moments just after the bombing.

• The Gallery of Honor recognizes each of the 168 people killed in the bombing. Artifacts, selected by their families, are displayed with a photograph of the person. The selected artifacts help visitors understand the life of the person lost.

• The final chapter, Hope, includes a mini-theater and 1,000 golden cranes among other symbols of hope and a challenge to each person who visits the Memorial Museum.

Listen to the Designers Tell the Story of the Memorial
[cell phone tour stops listed]

Erected by Oklahoma City National Memorial & Museum.

topic lists: DisastersMan-Made Features. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1992.

. (Submitted on October 17, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)