Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historic King's Road British East Florida

By MacGeorge Johnson
Inscription. The King's Road, built by the British prior to the American Revolution, began at the St. Mary's River, passed through Cowford (Jacksonville), crossed the St. John's River, it is believed, at present day Liberty Street, approximately one mile east of this marker, and continued south to New Smyrna.

During the Revolution, American troops used this route to make attacks on British forces. The most notable of these engagements was at Alligator Creek Bridge, 30 June 1778. Following this battle the invasion of Florida by American troops ceased.

Erected 1996 by Florida State Society - Daughters of the American Revolution - Anne White Stewart, State Regent 1995-1997.

By Paul Crumlish, May 21, 2006
2. Section of King's Road
One of the last remaining unpaved or modernized stretches of the original King's Road. Located in northern Volusia County, it had been by-passed by a wider, straighter modern highway.

By Mike Stroud, July 15, 2012
by Friendship Fountain along the St. Johns River, southbank