Locust Point Industrial Area in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Orpheus… Hero of Music and Poetry

Inscription.
In 1916 the Fine Arts Commission sponsored a national competition for a statue to honor Francis Scott Key and the defenders who protected Baltimore during the War of 1812. It chose "Orpheus" by Charles Niehaus.

America's involvement in World War I delayed the completion of the statue. Dedicated on Flag Day, June 14, 1922, and originally placed in the middle of the entrance road, it was moved to its current location in 1962.

Orpheus and the surrounding grove of Flowering crabapple trees show the transformation of Fort McHenry from an active military base to a place of reflection and commemoration.

[Side bar:]
For many years the Orpheus statue has served as the centerpiece for the annual commemoration of the Battle of Baltimore.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Orpheus statue (Francis Scott Key Memorial) with marker in the foreground at Fort McHenry