Carsac-Aillac in Dordogne Département, Aquitaine, France

Perigord Noir

By Barry Swackhamer, September 24, 2012
Inscription. 1943 Dans le bois de Turnac, face a ces rochers, des rèsistants de toutes origines décidèrent de se battre ensemble contre l’occupant nazi et, avec l’appui de la population créèrent le premier maquis de Perigord Noir Souvenons Nous

[Translated by Google Translate (with modifications):
1943
In the wood Turnac, facing these rocks, resistance fighters of all origins decided to fight together against the Nazi occupation, and with the support of the people created the first underground of Perigord Black We remember]

(approx. 6.1 kilometers away); Eglise Saint-Sacerdos (approx. 6.1 kilometers away); Hôtel de Carbonnier de Marzac (approx. 6.1 kilometers away); Hôtel de Grézel (approx. 6.1 kilometers away).

3. The Dordogne River from the overlook