Saint Emilion in Gironde, New Aquitaine, France — Western Europe

La Porte Saint Martin

[The Saint Martin Gate]

Inscription.

Construite au XIIème siècle en même temps que les remparts extérieurs et écroulée en 1844, cette porte ouvrait sur l’ancienne commune de la Juridiction St. Martin de Mazérat, rattachée à St. Emilion en 1790. Elle tire son nom du chemin qu’elle commande et qui conduisait à l’Eglise romane de St. Martin de Mazéart.

English translation:
The Saint Martin Gate
Built in the twelfth century at the same time as the outer walls and collapsed in 1844, the door opened on the old common of the Jurisdiction of St. Martin of Mazérat, attached to St. Emilion in 1790. It derives its name from the way it controls the road which led to the Romanesque church of St. Martin of Mazéart.]

At least 3 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. L’ancienne Halle (about 180 meters away, measured in a direct line); La Maison de la Cadene/La Porte de la Cadene (approx. 0.2 kilometers away); La Porte Brunet (approx. 0.4 kilometers away).

Marker on the right.
3. La Porte Saint Martin (exterior view)