Shorter in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

George Stiggins

Inscription. Unmarked grave in Cubahatchie Baptist Church Cemetery. Half-blooded Creek Indian, planter, soldier, Indian agent, and historian, Stiggins lived on a nearby farm fronting the Federal Road from 1831 until his death. There he wrote "A Historical Narrative of the Genealogy, Traditions, and Downfall of the Ispocoga or Creek Indian Tribe of Indians" from his firsthand knowledge of the Creeks, their leaders, and the Creek War of 1813-14. His sister, Mary, was married to William Weatherford (Red Eagle).

Erected 1990 by Alabama Historical Association.

2. George Stiggins Marker, along Old Federal Road (County Road 8) looking west